Compare Listings

RETIREMENT PREPARATION 

 1. RETIREMENT VISA 

Retirement Visas – ITAS Lansia – Retirement Temporary Stay Permit 

The official name of the retirement visa is “Visa Tinggal Terbatas untuk Wisatawan Lansia Mancanegara” Indeks Visa 319. Lansia stands for lanjut usia (geriatric age). 

Indonesian Law & Regulations 

The Immigration Department has issued the long-awaited revisions to regulations that allow the granting of temporary stay permits for those over 55 years of age. This facility to provide yearly renewable stay permits of five year’s duration was originally announced and regulated in February 1998 and the law has undergone subsequent revisions and explanations in the regulations. Subsequent revisions brought the requirements within closer reach of the financial capabilities of more retirees. 

Visa Requirements 

The retirement visa facility is intended to assist those wishing to spend their retirement in Indonesia and has the following requirements: 

  • Applicant is 55 years of age or older 
  • Applicant is retired 
  • Possess a passport or travel documents with more than 18 months remaining validity 
  • Copy of all passport pages 
  • Eight passport photos 3×4 cm, taken with a red background 
  • Twelve photos, 6×4 cm, taken with a red background 
  • Curriculum vitae 
  • Copy of marriage certificate, if married 
  • Statement from Pension Fund Foundation or Bank from the country of origin (or Indonesia) of funds available, minimum of US$1,500 per month, from retirement income or investments to provide the applicant living expenses during the stay in Indonesia- Total US$18,000 per year. Married retired couples must both prove an individual income of $1500/month and apply separately. 
  • Proof of medical/health Insurance, life insurance, and third-party personal liability insurance in country of origin or Indonesia, as long as it covers Indonesia 
  • Statement of living accommodation in Indonesia. Minimum cost of US$35,000 if purchased house/apartment or, a minimum rental cost of US$500/month in Jakarta, Bandung, and Bali; US$300/month for other cities in Java Island, Batam, and Medan, and other cities a minimum US$ 200/month.) in the tourist areas according to the regulations 
  • Statement to declare intent to employ an Indonesian maid and/or driver whilst living in Indonesia 
  • Payment of Immigration Fee based on effective regulations 
  • Sponsor letter from the appointed visa agency, costs to be paid by applicant 
  • Statement agreeing not to engage in any business activities or work for a living. You MAY NOT WORK in Indonesia on this visa! 
  • You may stay in Indonesia for one year on this visa, extendable up to five times (1 year each) for a maximum stay of five years. Extensions can be done without having to leave the country. 
  • A statement letter of financial ability to rent an accommodation at for a minimum of US$500 per month in Jakarta or US$300 per month outside Jakarta. (You must sign a lease for housing with a minimum one year period) or a longer term of leasehold property. Alternately you can supply proof that you own a house under an Indonesian spouse’s name. 

If only one spouse qualifies for a retirement visa, then that person can be the sponsor for a KITAS (semi-permanent residency) for the spouse that doesn’t qualify. 

You can enter first on a visit visa and then after a month apply for the limited stay permit (ITAS). But you will need to leave the country, most commonly to Singapore, to finalize the new visa processing. 

2. HIRING A TRUSTABLE RETIREMENT VISA AGENT 

Retirement agencies are appointed by the Tourism Department and the Directorate General of Immigration with the purpose of sponsoring and processing retirement visas for foreigners. 

Your application must be done through a licensed agency that can advise you as you gather up all the needed documents. The agency functions as your “sponsor” and the agent must submit the application. You can’t submit a retirement visa application yourself. While there are many stories floating around the community/internet about shortcutting processes with incomplete documentation, this may harm your status or renewal in the future, so we don’t advise it! 

Various firms offer their services to act as a coordinators for seniors and must sponsor all those applying for this visa facility. Typical fees for a retirement visa range from Rp 7 million, with perhaps a lower price for a renewal/extension. In pricing negotiations, just be clear exactly which documents they will help you get. Sometimes the rate sounds higher, but they are assisting you to get additional needed documents beyond the ITAS, such as SKPPS/SKTT, STM/Resort Police Report. 

Note that the Keputusan Menteri nomor M.04-IZ.01.02 tahun 1998 and subsequent regulation M.07-IZ.01.02 TAHUN 2006, effective 31 August 2006, limits the eligibility of the retirement visa to citizens of the following countries: 

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brazil
Brunei-Darusalam
Bulgaria
Canada
Cyprus
Denmark
Egypt
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
India
Iran
Ireland
Island
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Liechtenstein
Luxemburg  
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Philippine
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Singapore
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
United-Arab Emirate
United Kingdom
USA 

 

Note again that only an appointed agency (called sponsor) can apply for your retirement visa. The application goes through the Ministry of Tourism, the sponsor or their partner has to have the right to acquire a retirement visa from the ministry. 

3. APPLYING/SUBMISSION FOR YOUR RETIREMENT VISA PROCESS 

There are three simple stages of processing your Retirement Visa in Indonesia: 

  1. Collect and send documents over to your trustable agent 
  1. Pick up your new Retirement Visa from an Indonesian Embassy 
  1. Convert your visa to Temporary Residence Permit (KITAS) once you arrive to Indonesia with your visa 

At this point you should also let your agent know which Indonesian Embassy you are planning to pick up the visa from. If you don’t have Indonesian embassy in your country you can obtain your visa from another countries such as Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand etc. 

1. Prepare Documents for Your Retirement Visa Agent

There are companies out there that promise to deliver your retirement visa with less documentation than the list we have combined here. However, the gap in your documentation might be used against you if unforeseeable problems come up. 

Take the extra precautions not to run into trouble months or years down the line and present all the documents as required: 

  • Copies of all passport pages. Your passport needs to be valid for at least 18 more months and have at least 6 remaining blank pages 
  • Letter stating you will employ a maid, will not be working in the country, and have accommodation in Indonesia 
  • In case you are renting, the lease agreement must include the name of the owner of the property, address of the house, and the amount of year/s and price of rent 
  • Copy of both your health insurance policy and life insurance policy 
  • Copy of bank account statement; or proof that you are holding a pension (and any other documentation that proves you have sufficient funds at your disposal). Minimum amount of $US 1,500 per month, to provide the applicants living expenses during the proposed stay in Indonesia (total $US 18,000 per year) 
  • Photographs with red background 
  • Sponsor letter from your agency 

The visa agent will review all the documentation then go to the local immigration office to hand it over for submission. It usually will take around two weeks to check through over your application and give an approval. 

2. Pick up Retirement Visa from a Foreign Country

Once you receive the written communication (telex) that your visa has been approved, you need to take this to the nearest Indonesian consular office (at a consulate or embassy) that has jurisdiction over the area you live in/abroad. Check with the embassy to see what other things you must need to provide with the confirmation document. This process can also be done at the Indonesian embassy in Singapore with the assistance of a local agent. Your visa agent in Indonesia should be able to help you make these connections. 

Before going to the embassy/consulate, please check with the embassy’s home page or directly with the embassy what are the additional requirements besides the copy of telex, sponsor letters and passport?. The most common requirements is to fill in an application and provide a passport photo. However, some embassies may require some additional documents. 

Keep in mind that embassies have their own processing times, thus make sure to have enough time to finalize your visa on the spot. One of the fastest ways is opting for Singapore. Together with a help of a local agent, you will receive your visa within one business day. Once received the visa, pack up and enter Indonesia – it is time to continue with converting. 

3. Convert visa to Temporary Residence Permit (KITAS) 

Once you are in Indonesia with the new stamp in your passport it is recommended to your agent toconvert your visa into KITAS. You then must present yourself to the Immigration office to complete the process. Just like other forms of semi-permanent residence, you’ll need to have your photos and fingerprints taken at the immigration office. 

As a Retirement KITAS holder, you will receive the following documents: 

  • A Retirement KITAS 
  • A certificate of registration of temporary residency (SKPPS & SKTT) 
  • Resort police report (STM) 
  • Police card (SKLD) 

The above visa gives you the permission to stay in Indonesia for one year. Retirement KITAS is extendable for up to a maximum of 5 years with annual extensions. There after you can apply for a permanent stay permit KITAP or instead and Exit Permit Only (EPO). 

Note that if you want to visit other countries while on your Retirement Visa, you cannot just be up and running. You should apply for either an Exit Re-entry Permit (ERP) that is valid for three months or the Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit (MERP) that is valid for six months up to a year.  

ITAP for Senior Citizens 

After extending the one-year limited stay permit (retirement visa) five consecutive times (5 years), foreign retirees can apply for a permanent stay permit visa (ITAP) through a Senior Foreign Tourist Travel Bureau, as follows: 

  • Application letter and guarantee from tourist travel bureau as a sponsor. 
  • License (SIUP) and tax number (NPWP) of the travel bureau. 
  • Appointment letter of travel bureau to handle the Foreign Senior Tourist. 
  • Curriculum vitae. 
  • Original and copy of valid passport 
  • Four photographs, size 2×3 cm. 
  • Statement of accounts, issued by Pension Fund Institution or bank/s declaring funds of not less than US$1,500/month are available to finance his/her stay in Indonesia. 
  • Statement/evidence verifying actual stay at available accommodation facilities through the purchase or rental at minimum specified rates. 
  • Statement to declare employment of Indonesian maid-servant during his/her stay in Indonesia. 
  • The most recent, still valid, limited stay permit visa. 

Retirement in Indonesia for Married Couples 

There is nothing better than to celebrate a long and happy marriage with either laid back or adventurous retirement. Indonesia has it in the sleeve for you and your spouse. However, there are a few things to note down when it comes to documentation of the retirement. 

The applications of the two of you are going to be launched separately. Meaning that if your main source of income is your personal pension it still needs to be for the minimal amount of $US 1,500 per person. Though, there are several beneficial sides to point out i.e.you do not need two maids as well as shared assets can be used by both to prove that you have enough funds. 

It could be that one of you is not a fit for the Retirement KITAS. Do not bury the thought of Indonesia just yet. As an alternative, the spouse can apply for a Dependent KITAS. Consider this as a more convenient option as process for dependent KITAS is easier. Or let’s say when you are having difficulties meeting some parts of the listed criteria as theDependent KITAS has simpler requirements. Note that Dependent KITAS is something you can also apply for your kid when retiring if he or she is under 18 years old. 

We do have some further reading for foreigners who have married an Indonesian. When your spouse is a citizen of Indonesia, you can also apply for the Spouse-sponsored Marriage KITAS. 

4. RETIREMENT VISA BENEFITS 

 When settling into Indonesia for retirement, foreigner may experience plenty of benefits, includes but not limited to: 

  • You are eligible to live in Indonesia for a longer years 
  • Enter and exit the country as often as you would wish or need for 
  • Get local bank account, driver, house maid, etc 
  • Enjoy the retirement years in a warmer weather and beautiful beaches or islands in Indonesia 
  • Spending lower cost of living in Bali and greater area in Indonesia 
  • Explore all the beauty, fascinating cultures, traditions and all uniqueness of Indonesian diversity 
  • Rediscover your passions and long dreamt interests to do when you were young & too busy to do 
  • Supporting in local communities around 
  • Staying active, healthy and happy be part of our communities 

The retirement visa allows you to live in Indonesia, make multiple trips out of Indonesia during the year, open a local bank account, and get a driver’s license, etc. You can NOT do work of any kind in Indonesia on this visa, nor can you legally work remotely with a company in another country on this visa. 

It is suggested that you spend some quality times having good conversation, seek for more information with retirees who have already made the move to Bali. You can learn from their experiences and come out with a better understanding of what it is actually like to live in Bali, rather than just visiting the island for a holiday. Such essential information you need to know before contemplating a move to Bali, such as visas, health care, insurance, buying property, finding accommodation, home care, medical care and adapting to life in Bali.  

Disclaimer: 

While every care has been taken precisely in the preparation of this website, the information on the Website is intended as general information or as a guide only. It is not intended as a substitute for expert advice, neither does constitute nor is not to be relied on as legal and/or taxation advice.  Information on the Website may in no circumstances be regarded as an offer, and may not be interpreted as a recommendation or incitement aside from own free will to undertake any certain action. Prior to entering into any transaction, you should always discuss the relevant Indonesian legal, regulatory and taxation obligations with qualified advisor, a lawyer/legal and taxation advisers and/or speak to a notary. Users making use of the information on the Website without any verification or further advice to do so are under their own responsibility and at their own risk.